Automatic First Downs

This page shows all penalties that resulted in an automatic first down based on the type of penalty. There are many additional penalties that based on the penalty yardage and distance remaining resulted in a first down.

"3rd & Long" is 3rd down and 6 or more yards. "Desperation" is 3rd and 10 or more or 4th and 6 or more. "Yardage Mitigated" is the total yardage the team had left to get a first down when the flag was thrown granting a gratis first down. Remember: There are more first down plays than 2nd down plays, more 2nd down plays than 3rd, and so on.

Beneficiary means the team benefitted from the penalty. Declined and Offsetting penalties are not shown in this table. Penalties occuring on special teams are not included.

The table below contains the following penalties: Defensive Pass Interference (289), Defensive Holding (211), Roughing the Passer (89), Face Mask (15 Yards) (63), Illegal Use of Hands (56), and Illegal Contact (48)

TeamTotal1st Down2nd Down3rd Down4th Down3rd & LongDesperationYardage MitigatedPenalty Yards
Denver2510510020185249
Tampa Bay249411065203221
Chicago15771010138209
Green Bay34121110176305457
Jacksonville35111211163313420
N.Y. Jets227411053194238
Cincinnati2814410074257272
Cleveland256108174222304
San Diego2910109063234213
Washington23986031202343
San Francisco14562101118129
Detroit3171212095241283
Tennessee21975032171238
Kansas City17935031141132
Miami141022011139140
N.Y. Giants18693010111150
Dallas211065031161248
Seattle21677141188294
Los Angeles21867043196262
Oakland2911511284219383
Minnesota19667041128204
Philadelphia18458052141214
Pittsburgh219102010159220
Atlanta271368022216307
Carolina19728244159227
Baltimore221047142192280
Houston28899272238255
Buffalo20658155182235
Arizona311299153257273
Indianapolis2981011062254376
New England3451117074249333
New Orleans21759062185233
Totals756271220249141427762988342
Loading Facebook Comments...