Automatic First Downs

This page shows all penalties that resulted in an automatic first down based on the type of penalty. There are many additional penalties that based on the penalty yardage and distance remaining resulted in a first down.

"3rd & Long" is 3rd down and 6 or more yards. "Desperation" is 3rd and 10 or more or 4th and 6 or more. "Yardage Mitigated" is the total yardage the team had left to get a first down when the flag was thrown granting a gratis first down. Remember: There are more first down plays than 2nd down plays, more 2nd down plays than 3rd, and so on.

Beneficiary means the team benefitted from the penalty. Declined and Offsetting penalties are not shown in this table. Penalties occuring on special teams are not included.

The table below contains the following penalties: Defensive Pass Interference (223), Defensive Holding (152), Roughing the Passer (65), Illegal Use of Hands (46), Face Mask (15 Yards) (45), and Illegal Contact (39)

TeamTotal1st Down2nd Down3rd Down4th Down3rd & LongDesperationYardage MitigatedPenalty Yards
Denver21759030148219
Tampa Bay197210065174176
Chicago954000083165
Jacksonville267117132230291
Green Bay258106133212358
Oakland231047252170331
New Orleans16556031138176
N.Y. Jets216411053184233
Cincinnati251249064233212
Cleveland17565153155227
San Diego279108053221191
Washington20974020181287
San Francisco1236210198119
Detroit22598074175158
Tennessee18774032148198
Kansas City106130107564
Miami1181201111098
N.Y. Giants17683010104135
Dallas14734021108148
Seattle14347041128207
Los Angeles15636032134195
Minnesota15456041100157
New England202711043156170
Arizona22759153178198
Philadelphia1223604182117
Pittsburgh1466201098123
Indianapolis224711062185270
Atlanta17746022146200
Carolina17627234143211
Baltimore20946142178260
Houston1116222176124
Buffalo18647144162215
Totals570195167194131076147136233
Loading Facebook Comments...