Passing Penalties - 2009 to Present

This page shows all passing penalties, based on the type of penalty.

Beneficiary means the team benefitted from the penalty. Declined and Offsetting penalties are not shown in this table.

The table below contains the following penalties: Defensive Pass Interference (1954), Defensive Holding (1396), Roughing the Passer (753), and Illegal Contact (566)

TeamTotalDefensive HoldingDefensive Pass InterferenceIllegal ContactRoughing the PasserPenalty Yards
Miami137345718281604
Minnesota137375617271747
Cleveland165487222232033
Dallas166646118231650
Carolina122385611171425
Cincinnati127355621151373
Arizona162416821321801
Tennessee11923599281402
San Francisco136455120201403
LA Chargers136425919161377
Baltimore164377327271874
Pittsburgh142386714231844
Washington110284218221282
Atlanta130425711201455
N.Y. Giants118354812231526
Oakland195678423212097
Indianapolis148426617231547
Chicago111285012211416
Denver173567118281989
LA Rams144425319301655
Green Bay141475124191537
Philadelphia161396828261839
Houston186527222402391
Kansas City139445715231464
Seattle152556317171729
Detroit152446714271690
New England165557415212078
Tampa Bay133445314221275
New Orleans14848619301751
Buffalo157526523171656
N.Y. Jets163586124201830
Jacksonville130365614241509
Loading Facebook Comments...