Passing Penalties

2015

This page shows all passing penalties, based on the type of penalty.

Only passing plays are used.

Beneficiary means the team benefitted from the penalty. Declined and Offsetting penalties are not shown in this table.

The table below contains the following penalties: Defensive Pass Interference (243), Defensive Holding (219), Roughing the Passer (102), and Illegal Contact (62)

TeamTotalDefensive HoldingDefensive Pass InterferenceIllegal ContactRoughing the PasserPenalty Yards
New England2361025336
Pittsburgh2651713424
Green Bay37101584531
Washington198614192
Miami175714197
Houston208804214
Arizona3171842379
Baltimore12443189
Tennessee2891117270
Dallas2212622157
Atlanta187641136
Buffalo91413149
N.Y. Giants2671324292
Chicago142903232
Detroit145612140
Tampa Bay2410644272
Oakland207814253
Jacksonville162842191
Philadelphia2351116290
Minnesota239824256
St. Louis123603223
Cincinnati2312920262
Indianapolis196625184
Cleveland157233101
San Diego195833186
Denver2110911180
San Francisco158412128
N.Y. Jets157602181
Kansas City2110524207
Carolina148330118
Seattle82312116
New Orleans2212118187
Loading Facebook Comments...