Defensive Pass Interference

Definition

Making intentional physical contact with an intended receiver after the ball has been thrown and before it has been touched by another player, in order to hinder or prevent him from catching a forward pass.

Outcome

Spot of the foul. Ball is placed on the 1 yard line if the foul occurred in the endzone. Automatic first down.

2014 Stats

By Player

Games are team games. It does not account for games the specific player in question missed, or was otherwise not on the team.

NameTeamPosGamesCountCount/GameYardsYards/GameHomeAwayDeclinedOffsetting
B.WagnerSeattleMLB1920.11562.951100
C.WhiteNew OrleansDB1620.13191.191100
W.MooreAtlantaSS1610.06211.311000
R.AlfordAtlantaCB1640.25955.942200
T.NewmanCincinnatiDB1740.24603.532210
L.McKelvinBuffaloCB1620.13553.441110
A.WilliamsBuffaloFS1610.06281.750100
Dar.WallsN.Y. JetsCB1630.19664.133010
R.BlantonMinnesotaSS1600.0000.000010
M.ClaiborneDallasCB1810.0670.391000
M.JenkinsTampa BayCB1600.0000.000010
C.Harris Jr.DenverCB1710.06251.471000
D.BentleyDetroitCB1710.06221.291000
D.SlayDetroitCB1750.291066.244100
S.WrightSan DiegoDB1670.441157.193410
C.AllenPittsburghCB1720.12342.001100
P.RobinsonNew OrleansDB1610.06191.190100
X.RhodesMinnesotaCB1630.19432.692100
M.ButlerNew EnglandCB1910.05241.260100
L.RyanNew EnglandCB1920.11583.051100
P.PetersonArizonaCB1750.29734.291400
B.Wreh-WilsonTennesseeCB1670.441026.382500
D.GratzJacksonvilleCB1610.06140.880100
S.WilliamsSan DiegoCB1610.0680.500110
M.CooperKansas CityCB1620.13261.631100
D.WareDenverLB1710.0620.121000
A.AllenN.Y. JetsDB1620.13593.690200
C.ChekwaOaklandDB1610.0610.061000
A.BouyeHoustonCB1630.19674.191200
V.DavisIndianapolisCB1930.16764.002100
P.BrownBuffaloOLB1610.0670.441000
M.ElamBaltimoreSS1810.0630.170100
J.GilbertClevelandDB1610.06311.941000
T.WilliamsGreen BayDB1840.22422.333100
D.RevisNew EnglandDB1910.05201.051001
T.BrownOaklandDB1630.19563.502100
P.AmukamaraN.Y. GiantsCB1610.06110.691000
E.BiggersWashingtonDB1610.06402.500100
K.RobinsonWashingtonILB1610.06211.310100
L.JoynerSt. LouisCB1610.06261.631000
J.JenkinsSt. LouisCB1620.13694.312000
C.CookSan FranciscoCB1610.06211.310100
T.DeCoudCarolinaFS1810.06422.331000
A.CasonCarolinaCB1840.22804.442200
B.BreelandWashingtonCB1640.25935.811300
M.WhiteCarolinaCB1800.0000.000010
H.Clinton-DixGreen BayFS1810.0600.000100
J.RobinsonMinnesotaCB1620.13332.060211
J.NormanCarolinaCB1800.0000.000010
K.FullerChicagoCB1640.25724.502200
K.RiversBuffaloOLB1600.0000.000001
G.TolerIndianapolisCB1910.05281.471000
D.LansanahTampa BayOLB1610.0660.380100
T.McDonaldSt. LouisSS1610.06171.060100
B.FletcherPhiladelphiaDB1640.251016.312200
J.HadenClevelandCB1610.06291.810100
B.HarrisTennesseeDB1600.0000.000011
T.WardDenverSS1730.18432.532100
R.MarshallSan DiegoCB1620.13633.941100
R.NelsonCincinnatiFS1710.06221.290100
J.JosephHoustonCB1610.06140.881000
D.WilliamsBuffaloSS1620.13462.882000
B.SkrineClevelandDB1660.381006.252410
M.MitchellPittsburghFS1710.06100.590100
D.HouseGreen BayDB1820.11553.060200
J.SmithBaltimoreCB1810.06100.560100
D.StaffordTennesseeSS1610.0650.311000
M.GriffinTennesseeFS1620.13221.381100
T.CarrieOaklandCB1610.06281.750110
A.CromartieArizonaDB1720.12271.591100
R.ShermanSeattleCB1910.05130.681000
J.TaylorMiamiCB1610.06392.440110
B.DixonNew OrleansDB1610.06311.940100
R.BushNew OrleansFS1620.13140.880200
T.SimonSeattleCB1910.05160.840100
J.McCourtyTennesseeCB1610.06221.380100
J.FlemingKansas CityCB1630.19593.690300
J.WilcoxDallasFS1810.06110.611000
B.CarrDallasCB1830.17563.112120
M.BurrisOaklandMLB1610.06201.251000
B.RobyDenverCB1720.12271.591100
T.BrockSan FranciscoCB1610.06161.000100
C.BorlandSan FranciscoILB1610.0660.380100
Q.CarterDenverSS1710.06110.651000
R.MathisDetroitCB1700.0000.000001
C.MosleyBaltimoreILB1820.11130.720200
B.GrimesMiamiCB1610.06231.440110
A.LouisChicagoDB1610.06130.810100
B.BrownerNew EnglandDB1940.21532.794020
J.CollinsNew EnglandOLB1920.11130.682000
A.VernerTampa BayCB1610.0670.441000
D.ButlerIndianapolisCB1910.05180.950100
T.JohnsonSt. LouisCB1610.06251.560100
D.HaydenOaklandCB1620.13724.500200
L.WebbBaltimoreCB1810.06120.670100
A.BlakePittsburghDB1720.12342.002000
J.BynesDetroitLB1710.0630.181000
S.MooreDallasDB1830.17452.501200
J.HeathDallasSS1810.0660.330100
L.JohnsonTampa BayCB1610.06100.631000
T.JenningsChicagoDB1620.13996.191100
S.GilmoreBuffaloCB1610.06241.500110
D.Rodgers-CromartieN.Y. GiantsCB1620.13613.811100
M.WilhoiteSan FranciscoILB1600.0000.000010
C.VaughnDetroitDB1700.0000.000010
S.BrownIndianapolisDB1910.0520.111000
R.ParkerKansas CitySS1610.0690.560100
H.SmithMinnesotaFS1610.0660.381000
B.MaxwellSeattleDB1930.16804.212100
W.AikensMiamiCB1600.0000.000010
O.BoldenDenverSS1710.06201.181000
K.LewisNew OrleansCB1600.0000.000001
T.WhiteheadDetroitOLB1710.0690.531000
M.GilchristSan DiegoDB1610.06181.130100
A.LevineBaltimoreCB1810.06231.281000
K.WilliamsClevelandDB1610.0650.310100
D.MorrisHoustonDB1600.0000.000001
C.MinnifieldWashingtonDB1610.06100.630100
J.GordyIndianapolisDB1910.05281.471000
R.McClainAtlantaCB1610.0610.061000
C.MunnerlynMinnesotaCB1620.13352.192000
A.ColvinJacksonvilleCB1610.06301.880100
C.SensabaughTennesseeCB1620.13130.811100
C.WilliamsPhiladelphiaDB1610.06402.501000
N.AllenPhiladelphiaDB1610.06100.630100
C.CulliverSan FranciscoDB1610.06120.751000
J.IhedigboDetroitSS1710.0610.060100
C.BrownN.Y. GiantsDB1610.06412.561000
L.HallCincinnatiCB1710.06100.590100
O.LemonTampa BayLB1610.0600.001000
D.AmersonWashingtonCB1610.06261.631000
L.McFaddenSan FranciscoDB1610.0630.191000
T.JeffersonArizonaSS1710.0620.120100
K.ArringtonNew EnglandDB1910.05100.531000
Totals22452153890106109237
Loading Facebook Comments...