Delay of Game

Definition

Failing to snap the ball before the play clock reaches zero. It may also be called when a player spikes the ball on non touchdown plays.

Outcome

5 yards.

2017 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 3.09 Delay of Game penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona13210011210020
Atlanta1300100210011
Baltimore13419022420040
Buffalo13210011420013
Carolina13525150210002
Chicago13420031210011
Cincinnati1300000315021
Cleveland1331500315010
Dallas1315010315030
Denver14735025526023
Detroit13315021210002
Green Bay1342012215001
Houston1321000215010
Indianapolis1400000315021
Jacksonville13210011420022
Kansas City13525005525023
LA Rams13315003210011
LA Chargers131156074210011
Miami13210020941063
Minnesota1300000630024
New England13315021315021
New Orleans13525041525032
N.Y. Jets1331502115010
N.Y. Giants13525023420022
Oakland1315001630033
Philadelphia1315001630142
Pittsburgh13525014314021
San Francisco1321011115001
Seattle1300000210311
Tampa Bay1352100515001
Tennessee1342000415001
Washington13525041315021
Totals20999491445549949145445
Loading Facebook Comments...