Delay of Game

Definition

Failing to snap the ball before the play clock reaches zero. It may also be called when a player spikes the ball on non touchdown plays.

Outcome

5 yards.

2014 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 4.53 Delay of Game penalties per team league wide.

[Link] [Share]

Share

Link

Facebook

Twitter

Google Plus

×
 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona17630142210120
Atlanta16315012525132
Baltimore18315221310121
Buffalo16416013420140
Carolina18210102315012
Chicago16626006525132
Cincinnati17525041210120
Cleveland16315203525141
Dallas18525032629051
Denver17210111525023
Detroit17419004626042
Green Bay18735052735061
Houston16314103525105
Indianapolis19420313523114
Jacksonville16420031630042
Kansas City1615010735161
Miami1631510300000
Minnesota16630024315121
New England1815110210011
New Orleans16526132311021
N.Y. Jets1642000415010
N.Y. Giants16420013315221
Oakland16735025524150
Philadelphia16315012945063
Pittsburgh17630033735061
San Diego16315103210102
San Francisco16840144627033
Seattle18525005315021
St. Louis16840035315030
Tampa Bay16731016420022
Tennessee165200141050155
Washington16838035840053
Totals266145705165194145705169451

Overall Totals By Team - Per Game

[Link] [Share]

Share

Link

Facebook

Twitter

Google Plus

×
 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona170.351.760.060.240.120.120.590.060.120.00
Atlanta160.190.940.000.060.130.311.560.060.190.13
Baltimore180.170.830.110.110.060.170.560.060.110.06
Buffalo160.251.000.000.060.190.251.250.060.250.00
Carolina180.110.560.060.000.110.170.830.000.060.11
Chicago160.381.630.000.000.380.311.560.060.190.13
Cincinnati170.291.470.000.240.060.120.590.060.120.00
Cleveland160.190.940.130.000.190.311.560.060.250.06
Dallas180.281.390.000.170.110.331.610.000.280.06
Denver170.120.590.060.060.060.291.470.000.120.18
Detroit170.241.120.000.000.240.351.530.000.240.12
Green Bay180.391.940.000.280.110.391.940.000.330.06
Houston160.190.880.060.000.190.311.560.060.000.31
Indianapolis190.211.050.160.050.160.261.210.050.050.21
Jacksonville160.251.250.000.190.060.381.880.000.250.13
Kansas City160.060.310.000.060.000.442.190.060.380.06
Miami160.190.940.060.000.190.000.000.000.000.00
Minnesota160.381.880.000.130.250.190.940.060.130.06
New England180.060.280.060.060.000.110.560.000.060.06
New Orleans160.311.630.060.190.130.190.690.000.130.06
N.Y. Jets160.251.250.000.000.250.060.310.000.060.00
N.Y. Giants160.251.250.000.060.190.190.940.130.130.06
Oakland160.442.190.000.130.310.311.500.060.310.00
Philadelphia160.190.940.000.060.130.562.810.000.380.19
Pittsburgh170.351.760.000.180.180.412.060.000.350.06
San Diego160.190.940.060.000.190.130.630.060.000.13
San Francisco160.502.500.060.250.250.381.690.000.190.19
Seattle180.281.390.000.000.280.170.830.000.110.06
St. Louis160.502.500.000.190.310.190.940.000.190.00
Tampa Bay160.441.940.000.060.380.251.250.000.130.13
Tennessee160.311.250.000.060.250.633.130.060.310.31
Washington160.502.380.000.190.310.502.500.000.310.19
Totals2668.8142.680.943.085.778.7842.670.965.733.12