Delay of Game

Definition

Failing to snap the ball before the play clock reaches zero. It may also be called when a player spikes the ball on non touchdown plays.

Outcome

5 yards.

2014 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 1.91 Delay of Game penalties per team league wide.
AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards 'Gained'DismissedHomeAway
Arizona642013115010
Atlanta721001115101
Baltimore71510100000
Buffalo7311003315030
Carolina71500115010
Chicago726002420022
Cincinnati621002015010
Cleveland621000215010
Dallas742003115010
Denver61511015010
Detroit715001311030
Green Bay700000315030
Houston729002420004
Indianapolis71500115001
Jacksonville7210011210020
Kansas City60000015110
Miami621000200000
Minnesota731500300100
New England70010000000
New Orleans621001126011
N.Y. Jets71500115010
N.Y. Giants71500115101
Oakland621001129020
Philadelphia600000525032
Pittsburgh7315021525041
San Diego71500115001
San Francisco7525041311021
Seattle6210002210011
St. Louis6315021210020
Tampa Bay6416004210002
Tennessee715001420013
Washington7315021315012
Totals21261292423386129243823

Per Game By Team

AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards 'Gained'DismissedHomeAway
Arizona60.673.330.170.500.170.170.830.000.170.00
Atlanta70.291.430.000.140.140.140.710.140.000.14
Baltimore70.140.710.140.000.140.000.000.000.000.00
Buffalo70.431.570.000.000.430.432.140.000.430.00
Carolina70.140.710.000.000.140.140.710.000.140.00
Chicago70.290.860.000.000.290.572.860.000.290.29
Cincinnati60.331.670.000.330.000.170.830.000.170.00
Cleveland60.331.670.000.000.330.170.830.000.170.00
Dallas70.572.860.000.430.140.140.710.000.140.00
Denver60.170.830.170.170.000.170.830.000.170.00
Detroit70.140.710.000.000.140.431.570.000.430.00
Green Bay70.000.000.000.000.000.432.140.000.430.00
Houston70.291.290.000.000.290.572.860.000.000.57
Indianapolis70.140.710.000.000.140.140.710.000.000.14
Jacksonville70.291.430.000.140.140.291.430.000.290.00
Kansas City60.000.000.000.000.000.170.830.170.170.00
Miami60.331.670.000.000.330.000.000.000.000.00
Minnesota70.432.140.000.000.430.000.000.140.000.00
New England70.000.000.140.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
New Orleans60.331.670.000.170.170.331.000.000.170.17
N.Y. Jets70.140.710.000.000.140.140.710.000.140.00
N.Y. Giants70.140.710.000.000.140.140.710.140.000.14
Oakland60.331.670.000.170.170.331.500.000.330.00
Philadelphia60.000.000.000.000.000.834.170.000.500.33
Pittsburgh70.432.140.000.290.140.713.570.000.570.14
San Diego70.140.710.000.000.140.140.710.000.000.14
San Francisco70.713.570.000.570.140.431.570.000.290.14
Seattle60.331.670.000.000.330.331.670.000.170.17
St. Louis60.502.500.000.330.170.331.670.000.330.00
Tampa Bay60.672.670.000.000.670.331.670.000.000.33
Tennessee70.140.710.000.000.140.572.860.000.140.43
Washington70.432.140.000.290.140.432.140.000.140.29
Totals2129.2744.460.623.535.749.1743.940.595.783.42

Player

NameTeamTotal CallsYards LostHomeAwayHome/Away Diff
Denver10101
St. Louis1501-1
New Orleans210110
N.Y. Jets1501-1
Baltimore1501-1
Tampa Bay1101-1
Cincinnati210202
Miami1501-1
Cleveland1501-1
Buffalo2602-2
N.Y. Giants1501-1
Atlanta1501-1
A.DavisSt. Louis15101
A.LeeSan Francisco210110
B.BortlesJacksonville210110
B.ColquittDenver15101
B.RoethlisbergerPittsburgh15101
B.WingPittsburgh15101
C.JonesDallas15101
C.KaepernickSan Francisco315303
C.NewtonCarolina1501-1
C.PalmerArizona315211
C.PonderMinnesota1501-1
D.ButlerArizona15101
D.CarpenterBuffalo1501-1
D.CarrOakland210110
D.StantonArizona1001-1
J.CutlerChicago1501-1
J.HekkerSt. Louis15101
J.LockerTennessee1501-1
K.CousinsWashington315211
L.MoorePittsburgh1501-1
M.BosherAtlanta15101
M.GlennonTampa Bay31503-3
M.ScifresSan Diego1501-1
M.StaffordDetroit1501-1
P.McAfeeIndianapolis1501-1
P.O'DonnellChicago1101-1
R.FitzpatrickHouston2902-2
R.TannehillMiami1501-1
R.WilsonSeattle21002-2
S.GostkowskiNew England1001-1
S.KochBaltimore10101
S.LanningCleveland1501-1
T.BridgewaterMinnesota21002-2
T.RomoDallas210202
T.WilliamsDallas1501-1
Totals652922540-15

Penalties By Week

Note: Offsetting and Declined penalties are ignored, except where specified.
Overall TotalPer Game
WeekGamesTotal CountPenalty YardsHomeAwayDeclinedOffsettingTotal CountPenalty YardsHomeAwayDeclinedOffsetting
11684026000.52.50.130.3800
216115047300.693.130.250.440.190
31642022000.251.250.130.1300
41363033000.462.310.230.2300
515114738000.733.130.20.5300
61573534000.472.330.20.2700
715147068100.934.670.40.530.070
Totals106612922338404.0319.321.542.510.260

Penalty Log

AgainstBeneficiaryDatePlayerWeekQuarterTimeDownDistanceDeclinedOffsettingYardageHomeDismissed
BuffaloChicago09/07/2014D.Carpenter1510:3624NoNo5YesNo
TennesseeKansas City09/07/2014J.Locker1204:4312NoNo5YesNo
OaklandN.Y. Jets09/07/2014D.Carr1314:06221NoNo5YesNo
ClevelandPittsburgh09/07/2014S.Lanning1404:3747NoNo5YesNo
IndianapolisDenver09/07/2014P.McAfee1111:5741NoNo5YesNo
DenverIndianapolis09/07/2014B.Colquitt1313:58419NoNo5NoNo
ArizonaSan Diego09/08/2014C.Palmer1113:3835NoNo5NoNo
San DiegoArizona09/08/2014M.Scifres1206:1046NoNo5YesNo
MiamiBuffalo09/14/2014R.Tannehill2210:13110NoNo5YesNo
DetroitCarolina09/14/2014M.Stafford2106:14110NoNo5YesNo
AtlantaCincinnati09/14/20142404:38410NoNo5YesNo
CincinnatiAtlanta09/14/20142402:3144NoNo5NoNo
New EnglandMinnesota09/14/2014S.Gostkowski2412:18414YesNo0YesYes
ArizonaN.Y. Giants09/14/2014D.Stanton2111:27317YesNo0YesYes
DenverKansas City09/14/20142303:22230YesNo0NoYes
N.Y. JetsGreen Bay09/14/20142309:3747NoNo5YesNo
HoustonOakland09/14/2014R.Fitzpatrick2101:1011NoNo4YesNo
OaklandHouston09/14/2014D.Carr2400:2645NoNo5NoNo
San FranciscoChicago09/14/2014A.Lee2212:1141NoNo5NoNo
ChicagoSan Francisco09/14/2014P.O'Donnell2203:38428NoNo1YesNo
ChicagoSan Francisco09/14/2014J.Cutler2303:28110NoNo5YesNo
San FranciscoChicago09/14/2014C.Kaepernick2401:24312NoNo5NoNo
AtlantaTampa Bay09/18/2014M.Bosher3401:5449NoNo5NoNo
CincinnatiTennessee09/21/20143401:1843NoNo5NoNo
BaltimoreCleveland09/21/20143200:28411NoNo5YesNo
WashingtonPhiladelphia09/21/2014K.Cousins3410:1537NoNo5YesNo
Tampa BayPittsburgh09/28/2014M.Glennon4203:31220NoNo5YesNo
Tampa BayPittsburgh09/28/2014M.Glennon4203:29225NoNo5YesNo
Tampa BayPittsburgh09/28/2014M.Glennon4405:38213NoNo5YesNo
San FranciscoPhiladelphia09/28/2014C.Kaepernick4202:21110NoNo5NoNo
San FranciscoPhiladelphia09/28/2014C.Kaepernick4407:4433NoNo5NoNo
DallasNew Orleans09/28/2014T.Romo4403:4131NoNo5NoNo
MinnesotaGreen Bay10/02/2014C.Ponder5300:2332NoNo5YesNo
HoustonDallas10/05/2014R.Fitzpatrick5206:45312NoNo5YesNo
DallasHouston10/05/2014T.Romo5402:2329NoNo5NoNo
BuffaloDetroit10/05/20145112:03411NoNo5YesNo
BuffaloDetroit10/05/20145108:31317NoNo1YesNo
JacksonvillePittsburgh10/05/2014B.Bortles5200:1835NoNo5NoNo
PittsburghJacksonville10/05/2014L.Moore5311:0939NoNo5YesNo
Tampa BayNew Orleans10/05/20145408:59228NoNo1YesNo
New OrleansTampa Bay10/05/20145401:05110NoNo5NoNo
St. LouisPhiladelphia10/05/20145400:4248NoNo5YesNo
SeattleWashington10/06/2014R.Wilson5407:4315NoNo5YesNo
JacksonvilleTennessee10/12/2014B.Bortles6206:13313NoNo5YesNo
ArizonaWashington10/12/2014C.Palmer6206:22317NoNo5NoNo
ArizonaWashington10/12/2014D.Butler6400:3545NoNo5NoNo
DallasSeattle10/12/2014T.Williams6303:13110NoNo5YesNo
N.Y. GiantsPhiladelphia10/12/20146100:25119NoNo5YesNo
St. LouisSan Francisco10/13/2014J.Hekker6413:25415NoNo5NoNo
San FranciscoSt. Louis10/13/2014A.Lee6401:1843NoNo5YesNo
BaltimoreAtlanta10/19/2014S.Koch7410:04414YesNo0NoYes
MinnesotaBuffalo10/19/2014T.Bridgewater7207:5732NoNo5YesNo
MinnesotaBuffalo10/19/2014T.Bridgewater7404:41110NoNo5YesNo
MiamiChicago10/19/20147200:54417NoNo5YesNo
New OrleansDetroit10/19/20147407:19110NoNo5YesNo
CarolinaGreen Bay10/19/2014C.Newton7200:12210NoNo5YesNo
ClevelandJacksonville10/19/20147106:59310NoNo5YesNo
SeattleSt. Louis10/19/2014R.Wilson7200:5817NoNo5YesNo
St. LouisSeattle10/19/2014A.Davis7300:1341NoNo5NoNo
WashingtonTennessee10/19/2014K.Cousins7105:2035NoNo5NoNo
WashingtonTennessee10/19/2014K.Cousins7211:13110NoNo5NoNo
DallasN.Y. Giants10/19/2014C.Jones7412:4941NoNo5NoNo
ArizonaOakland10/19/2014C.Palmer7404:49210NoNo5YesNo
PittsburghHouston10/20/2014B.Roethlisberger7310:2341NoNo5NoNo
PittsburghHouston10/20/2014B.Wing7406:0941NoNo5NoNo
Totals2.89.7440292400