Delay of Game

Definition

Failing to snap the ball before the play clock reaches zero. It may also be called when a player spikes the ball on non touchdown plays.

Outcome

5 yards.

2015 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 4.75 Delay of Game penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona18420013525032
Atlanta1615001420213
Baltimore16150011260093
Buffalo16624033630042
Carolina19525123315030
Chicago16315012419031
Cincinnati17840035525041
Cleveland16835035630142
Dallas16210002420022
Denver19210011525041
Detroit16419022420122
Green Bay18630033630042
Houston17315012210020
Indianapolis16630033420031
Jacksonville16420013731043
Kansas City18525005630033
Miami16735016525023
Minnesota17210011315021
New England18210011730043
New Orleans16630033420013
N.Y. Jets16630024522041
N.Y. Giants16735025210120
Oakland16525123315021
Philadelphia16312112315030
Pittsburgh18420004520041
San Diego16945063419031
San Francisco16210011525241
Seattle18735225525032
St. Louis16735316525141
Tampa Bay16630015630124
Tennessee16311003314021
Washington17839144420031
Totals267152740952100152740910052

Overall Totals By Team - Per Game

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona180.221.110.000.060.170.281.390.000.170.11
Atlanta160.060.310.000.000.060.251.250.130.060.19
Baltimore160.060.310.000.000.060.753.750.000.560.19
Buffalo160.381.500.000.190.190.381.880.000.250.13
Carolina190.261.320.050.110.160.160.790.000.160.00
Chicago160.190.940.000.060.130.251.190.000.190.06
Cincinnati170.472.350.000.180.290.291.470.000.240.06
Cleveland160.502.190.000.190.310.381.880.060.250.13
Dallas160.130.630.000.000.130.251.250.000.130.13
Denver190.110.530.000.050.050.261.320.000.210.05
Detroit160.251.190.000.130.130.251.250.060.130.13
Green Bay180.331.670.000.170.170.331.670.000.220.11
Houston170.180.880.000.060.120.120.590.000.120.00
Indianapolis160.381.880.000.190.190.251.250.000.190.06
Jacksonville160.251.250.000.060.190.441.940.000.250.19
Kansas City180.281.390.000.000.280.331.670.000.170.17
Miami160.442.190.000.060.380.311.560.000.130.19
Minnesota170.120.590.000.060.060.180.880.000.120.06
New England180.110.560.000.060.060.391.670.000.220.17
New Orleans160.381.880.000.190.190.251.250.000.060.19
N.Y. Jets160.381.880.000.130.250.311.380.000.250.06
N.Y. Giants160.442.190.000.130.310.130.630.060.130.00
Oakland160.311.560.060.130.190.190.940.000.130.06
Philadelphia160.190.750.060.060.130.190.940.000.190.00
Pittsburgh180.221.110.000.000.220.281.110.000.220.06
San Diego160.562.810.000.380.190.251.190.000.190.06
San Francisco160.130.630.000.060.060.311.560.130.250.06
Seattle180.391.940.110.110.280.281.390.000.170.11
St. Louis160.442.190.190.060.380.311.560.060.250.06
Tampa Bay160.381.880.000.060.310.381.880.060.130.25
Tennessee160.190.690.000.000.190.190.880.000.130.06
Washington170.472.290.060.240.240.241.180.000.180.06
Totals2679.244.590.533.186.079.1644.540.566.053.16
Loading Facebook Comments...