Delay of Game

Definition

Failing to snap the ball before the play clock reaches zero. It may also be called when a player spikes the ball on non touchdown plays.

Outcome

5 yards.

2014 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 4 Delay of Game penalties per team league wide.

[Link] [Share]

Share

Link

Facebook

Twitter

Google Plus

×
 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona15630142210020
Atlanta15315012420122
Baltimore1531512110110
Buffalo15416013420140
Carolina1515001315012
Chicago15416004525132
Cincinnati14420031210020
Cleveland15210202525041
Dallas15420031315030
Denver14210111315012
Detroit15210002416040
Green Bay15420022735061
Houston15314103525105
Indianapolis15420113418113
Jacksonville15420031630042
Kansas City1515010630151
Miami1531510300000
Minnesota1563002415101
New England1500100210011
New Orleans15526132311021
N.Y. Jets1542000415010
N.Y. Giants15420013210211
Oakland15630024524150
Philadelphia15210011945063
Pittsburgh15630033735061
San Diego15210102210102
San Francisco15840144627033
Seattle15525005210011
St. Louis15735034315030
Tampa Bay15731016420022
Tennessee154150041050055
Washington15838035735043
Totals239128621124583128621128345

Overall Totals By Team - Per Game

[Link] [Share]

Share

Link

Facebook

Twitter

Google Plus

×
 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona150.402.000.070.270.130.130.670.000.130.00
Atlanta150.201.000.000.070.130.271.330.070.130.13
Baltimore150.201.000.070.130.070.070.000.070.070.00
Buffalo150.271.070.000.070.200.271.330.070.270.00
Carolina150.070.330.000.000.070.201.000.000.070.13
Chicago150.271.070.000.000.270.331.670.070.200.13
Cincinnati140.291.430.000.210.070.140.710.000.140.00
Cleveland150.130.670.130.000.130.331.670.000.270.07
Dallas150.271.330.000.200.070.201.000.000.200.00
Denver140.140.710.070.070.070.211.070.000.070.14
Detroit150.130.670.000.000.130.271.070.000.270.00
Green Bay150.271.330.000.130.130.472.330.000.400.07
Houston150.200.930.070.000.200.331.670.070.000.33
Indianapolis150.271.330.070.070.200.271.200.070.070.20
Jacksonville150.271.330.000.200.070.402.000.000.270.13
Kansas City150.070.330.000.070.000.402.000.070.330.07
Miami150.201.000.070.000.200.000.000.000.000.00
Minnesota150.402.000.000.130.270.070.330.070.000.07
New England150.000.000.070.000.000.130.670.000.070.07
New Orleans150.331.730.070.200.130.200.730.000.130.07
N.Y. Jets150.271.330.000.000.270.070.330.000.070.00
N.Y. Giants150.271.330.000.070.200.130.670.130.070.07
Oakland150.402.000.000.130.270.331.600.070.330.00
Philadelphia150.130.670.000.070.070.603.000.000.400.20
Pittsburgh150.402.000.000.200.200.472.330.000.400.07
San Diego150.130.670.070.000.130.130.670.070.000.13
San Francisco150.532.670.070.270.270.401.800.000.200.20
Seattle150.331.670.000.000.330.130.670.000.070.07
St. Louis150.472.330.000.200.270.201.000.000.200.00
Tampa Bay150.472.070.000.070.400.271.330.000.130.13
Tennessee150.271.000.000.000.270.673.330.000.330.33
Washington150.532.530.000.200.330.472.330.000.270.20
Totals2398.5841.530.833.035.558.5641.510.835.563.01