Delay of Game

Definition

Failing to snap the ball before the play clock reaches zero. It may also be called when a player spikes the ball on non touchdown plays.

Outcome

5 yards.

2017 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 1.84 Delay of Game penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona60000015010
Atlanta500000210011
Baltimore6419022210020
Buffalo5210011315003
Carolina642014015001
Chicago61501015001
Cincinnati500000315021
Cleveland631500315010
Dallas51501000000
Denver5210020315021
Detroit615010210002
Green Bay631512100000
Houston61500115010
Indianapolis60000000000
Jacksonville615001210011
Kansas City7210002420022
LA Rams61500115001
LA Chargers6735052210011
Miami5210020525041
Minnesota600000315012
New England615001315021
New Orleans5315021315012
N.Y. Jets621001100000
N.Y. Giants6420022210020
Oakland715001420013
Philadelphia615001315112
Pittsburgh642001329011
San Francisco621001115001
Seattle50000015101
Tampa Bay51500100000
Tennessee631500315001
Washington5210020210020
Totals9259294230295929422930
Loading Facebook Comments...