Delay of Game

Definition

Failing to snap the ball before the play clock reaches zero. It may also be called when a player spikes the ball on non touchdown plays.

Outcome

5 yards.

2016 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 3.69 Delay of Game penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona12525032420022
Atlanta12210011313012
Baltimore12630042525032
Buffalo12735007630033
Carolina12420040420031
Chicago12315112315003
Cincinnati12210002630042
Cleveland1283702600000
Dallas1242002200000
Denver1200000210011
Detroit12314021630033
Green Bay12525014840026
Houston12210011315021
Indianapolis12420013210011
Jacksonville12315021420022
Kansas City13315021420040
Los Angeles12735052315012
Miami12210011630051
Minnesota12630033210111
New England1221001115001
New Orleans1284005329011
N.Y. Giants1215001630042
N.Y. Jets12315021420031
Oakland13315012630033
Philadelphia12420022315003
Pittsburgh12210011420013
San Diego1263003315010
San Francisco1215001420004
Seattle1200000525032
Tampa Bay1252301415010
Tennessee1215010627033
Washington12630051420031
Totals1931185841576111858416157
Loading Facebook Comments...