Encroachment

Definition

Before the snap, a defensive player illegally crosses the line of scrimmage and makes contact with an opponent or has a clear path to the quarterback.

Outcome

5 yards

2009 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 1.84 Encroachment penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona1821001115001
Atlanta1600000210011
Baltimore18210002311212
Buffalo160000015001
Carolina16315012210002
Chicago160000015010
Cincinnati1752401415001
Cleveland1615001315030
Dallas1831502100000
Denver1600000210002
Detroit16210011315012
Green Bay171500115010
Houston1615010210011
Indianapolis19210020210002
Jacksonville160000011001
Kansas City1600000315121
St. Louis1600000210020
Miami161501015001
Minnesota18420022420040
New England17311230525041
New Orleans19315021525050
N.Y. Giants16735125210020
N.Y. Jets192602014010
Oakland1631501215010
Philadelphia170000015001
Pittsburgh1621001115010
San Diego1715010210002
San Francisco1600000420022
Seattle1631500300000
Tampa Bay160000015001
Tennessee1663002400000
Washington1621000215001
Totals26759286326335928633326
Loading Facebook Comments...