False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2013 Stats

By Penalty

False Start penalties commited by position during the 2013 season.

NameCountYardsHomeAwayDeclinedOffsetting
Wide Receiver56272362010
Offensive Line344168616517910
Tight End67318373000
Defensive Line4193100
Runningback17849800
Defensive Back5243200
Linebacker10506400
Unknown/Unset6294200
Fullback7264300
Quarterback8405300
Special Teams6303300
Totals530257827525520
Loading Facebook Comments...