False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2015 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 18.44 False Start penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona182311501013261300917
Atlanta16136501031361076
Baltimore1619950109241200717
Buffalo161890081019870109
Carolina192010008121575087
Chicago16199401091470086
Cincinnati1721105012918860108
Cleveland16241140131118900117
Dallas16291430101916740106
Denver19135901123617902016
Detroit16126001021260048
Green Bay1816790610201000713
Houston17188401531470068
Indianapolis1614690681466077
Jacksonville16945045211050714
Kansas City1815750961784089
St. Louis16199001091677079
Miami16209101010211000813
Minnesota1714700771678097
New England1820960812229901111
New Orleans162110501291365067
N.Y. Giants16188709919950613
N.Y. Jets1623113011121575078
Oakland16301500171317851107
Philadelphia1620970128231060176
Pittsburgh1818861126211010714
San Diego1621105081316800511
San Francisco161785011619950811
Seattle182311001492110001011
Tampa Bay1619890910231130914
Tennessee1610500461255066
Washington17145909519940109
Totals2675902875131527559028751275315
Loading Facebook Comments...