False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2017 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 1.94 False Start penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona2210002420004
Atlanta2210020419040
Baltimore2210002419031
Buffalo21501000000
Carolina215001315003
Chicago20000000000
Cincinnati2315030420040
Cleveland241901300000
Dallas2525014210011
Denver215010525050
Detroit221001115010
Green Bay2524014315012
Houston2210002315012
Indianapolis2420031420013
Jacksonville21500115010
Kansas City221001115010
LA Rams242004015010
LA Chargers221001115010
Miami11500115001
Minnesota225011420013
New England21500115010
New Orleans215001210011
N.Y. Jets200000210002
N.Y. Giants215001210011
Oakland21501015001
Philadelphia221000215001
Pittsburgh231503025011
San Francisco2315030210011
Seattle221001115001
Tampa Bay10000000000
Tennessee221001100000
Washington200000210011
Totals3162303030326230303230
Loading Facebook Comments...