False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2017 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 10.19 False Start penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona108400261675079
Atlanta1011550381259066
Baltimore109450271259084
Buffalo10839035630042
Carolina10525032840035
Chicago101364194525032
Cincinnati10525041945063
Cleveland101049046837044
Dallas107350161050082
Denver1011560471364085
Detroit10735034840071
Green Bay1010490551155047
Houston109371541050046
Indianapolis10189001351155065
Jacksonville101049055627015
Kansas City101365076525023
LA Rams1014700951050055
LA Chargers1011540741050055
Miami10189001171575087
Minnesota107300611260066
New England10630033631033
New Orleans1052502314700104
N.Y. Jets1012600841364067
N.Y. Giants1011540651366076
Oakland10946054840017
Philadelphia10840044735043
Pittsburgh10104705514631311
San Francisco1016800971155056
Seattle1015750691469068
Tampa Bay101155047840017
Tennessee101050037945145
Washington109450541260057
Totals1603261609216616032616092160166
Loading Facebook Comments...