False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2018 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 2.56 False Start penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona2311003417031
Atlanta2210002525041
Baltimore2525023420022
Buffalo2416022315012
Carolina252501400000
Chicago2210020210011
Cincinnati2315021315030
Cleveland242004000000
Dallas21401015001
Denver215010315030
Detroit2210020210011
Green Bay231503000000
Houston2525005210002
Indianapolis227002313012
Jacksonville242001314001
Kansas City2210002210002
LA Rams214010626033
LA Chargers221001126002
Miami215010315003
Minnesota2315030316012
New England215010420031
New Orleans21501015010
N.Y. Jets2420031210002
N.Y. Giants214010419031
Oakland242003100000
Philadelphia2210011315021
Pittsburgh215010630024
San Francisco2211011315003
Seattle2315003315003
Tampa Bay2210011210011
Tennessee215010315021
Washington252102327020
Totals3282393043398239303943
Loading Facebook Comments...