False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2018 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 9.94 False Start penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona98350441884099
Atlanta9126007515650105
Baltimore916800610630033
Buffalo1015710691050055
Carolina91049037735052
Chicago910500551050064
Cincinnati911550741050073
Cleveland101040091940054
Dallas9734034735034
Denver95250411470077
Detroit9945063525014
Green Bay9840071840026
Houston917850891155047
Indianapolis9942027943036
Jacksonville9629033838044
Kansas City1016790115735043
LA Rams10734243941045
LA Chargers96300241046055
Miami10731043945027
Minnesota910470821156065
New England106300331260066
New Orleans9735016420022
N.Y. Jets1013650310630033
N.Y. Giants983905320980713
Oakland91260066520023
Philadelphia912600841155074
Pittsburgh94200221365058
San Francisco1014710951049228
Seattle911540471155047
Tampa Bay91150065945054
Tennessee97350431469095
Washington914660591047064
Totals1483181546216515331815462153165
Loading Facebook Comments...