False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2019 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 2.25 False Start penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona2312012210020
Atlanta241503115010
Baltimore200000312021
Buffalo273000715001
Carolina215010314030
Chicago200000210020
Cincinnati215010420022
Cleveland226020315012
Dallas215001210011
Denver21500138003
Detroit2420022210011
Green Bay242002200000
Houston2524023210020
Indianapolis221000215001
Jacksonville2210002210002
Kansas City200000315003
LA Rams2210020210020
LA Chargers2210011210002
Miami21501014010
Minnesota200000315012
New England214001210020
New Orleans2210002524032
N.Y. Jets2210020210020
N.Y. Giants2210011520050
Oakland262306015010
Philadelphia215001520023
Pittsburgh221000215010
San Francisco2315003210002
Seattle231502100000
Tampa Bay2419013210011
Tennessee215001416022
Washington231501215010
Totals3272333031417233304131
Loading Facebook Comments...