Illegal Blindside Block

Definition

A defenseless player who receives a block when the blocker is moving toward, or parallel to, his own end line and approaches the opponent from behind or from the side.

Outcome

15 yards

2018 Stats

By Player

Games are team games. It does not account for games the specific player in question missed, or was otherwise not on the team.

NameTeamPosGamesCountCount/GameYardsYards/GameHomeAwayDeclinedOffsetting
T.MatakevichPittsburghOLB1010.10101.001000
T.WilsonDetroitDB1010.10151.501000
K.BenjaminBuffaloWR1010.10151.501000
S.ThomasDenverDB1010.1050.501000
E.St. BrownGreen BayWR1000.0000.000001
Totals504454001
Loading Facebook Comments...