Personal Foul

Definition

A conduct- or safety-related infraction. Includes unnecessary roughness, such as hitting a ball carrier after he is already out of bounds, "piling on" a ball carrier who is already down, or violent contact with an opponent who is away from and out of the play. If the officials decide that the action was particularly flagrant, the player in question can be ejected from the game.

Caution: Many things people often think of as personal fouls are actually more specific penalties. This page only list things that officially went "in the books" as a Personal Foul. For example, though a ref may say "Personal Foul, Roughing the Passer" that penalty will not be on this page. It will be on the Roughing the Passer page.

Outcome

15 yards; automatic first down if committed by defense

2009 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 1.81 Personal Foul penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona18115010230011
Atlanta16678142339103
Baltimore1834501200000
Buffalo1600000345203
Carolina16115001333012
Chicago1622802017010
Cincinnati1734502100100
Cleveland16115001115010
Dallas1800100233011
Denver1600100230002
Detroit16220002652015
Green Bay17337030230002
Houston16115110230002
Indianapolis19115010115010
Jacksonville16115001115001
Kansas City1622501100000
St. Louis1611500100000
Miami16110001230011
Minnesota1821600217001
New England17115001230002
New Orleans19661060446031
N.Y. Giants16446240220320
N.Y. Jets19230011454004
Oakland16217011447013
Philadelphia1745903100000
Pittsburgh16222011453040
San Diego1700000110010
San Francisco16230120115010
Seattle16230020115101
Tampa Bay1600000115001
Tennessee16115210115110
Washington16112101115101
Totals2675874610372158746102137
Loading Facebook Comments...