Personal Foul

Definition

A conduct- or safety-related infraction. Includes unnecessary roughness, such as hitting a ball carrier after he is already out of bounds, "piling on" a ball carrier who is already down, or violent contact with an opponent who is away from and out of the play. If the officials decide that the action was particularly flagrant, the player in question can be ejected from the game.

Caution: Many things people often think of as personal fouls are actually more specific penalties. This page only list things that officially went "in the books" as a Personal Foul. For example, though a ref may say "Personal Foul, Roughing the Passer" that penalty will not be on this page. It will be on the Roughing the Passer page.

Outcome

15 yards; automatic first down if committed by defense

2014 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 2.03 Personal Foul penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona1700000110001
Atlanta16459013345003
Baltimore18789061454022
Buffalo1621611100100
Carolina18344121452122
Chicago16337003225211
Cincinnati17230020449122
Cleveland1616201459213
Dallas18439004115001
Denver17223111230102
Detroit17331012115010
Green Bay18115010230020
Houston1622401115001
Indianapolis190000000000
Jacksonville16447113680042
Kansas City16225211115110
St. Louis16115001116001
Miami16230020460104
Minnesota1600100230002
New England19115001216020
New Orleans16460231333121
N.Y. Giants1622501100000
N.Y. Jets16115101338121
Oakland1623002000000
Philadelphia1600000334021
Pittsburgh17218111336230
San Diego16230020434031
San Francisco1600100110010
Seattle1921700200100
Tampa Bay1611520100000
Tennessee16230111225202
Washington16346030115010
Totals2676583117333265831173233
Loading Facebook Comments...