NFL Penalty Tracker
Menu

Unsportsmanlike Conduct

Definition

Any person (usually a player but occasionally a coach and very rarely one or more spectators) acts or speaks in a manner deemed to be intentionally harmful or especially objectionable by the game officials, or by rule. Unsportsmanlike conduct is a non-contact foul; if contact is involved it becomes a personal foul. Examples include verbal abuse of officials, and taunting, which, since 2004 in the NFL, has included any "prolonged and premeditated celebrations" by players.

Some Unsportsmanlike Conduct penalties, such as Taunting, get "upgraded" to their own category. Unsportsmanlike Conduct is also often confused with Unnecessary Roughness

Outcome

15 yards. If committed by the defense, automatic first down.

2021 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 1.22 Unsportsmanlike Conduct penalties per team league wide.

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona18114001115010
Atlanta1700100115010
Baltimore1700000452013
Buffalo1800000227011
Carolina1723001100000
Chicago1745602200000
Cincinnati1823002000000
Cleveland17115201115310
Dallas18115101214111
Denver17115001115010
Detroit1733701200000
Green Bay1700000230111
Houston1700000115001
Indianapolis1700000115010
Jacksonville17115010230011
Kansas City18114110230011
Las Vegas18230111335012
LA Rams1800100230111
LA Chargers17115210115101
Miami17115101115110
Minnesota17230011112001
New England18221020230011
New Orleans1711500100100
N.Y. Giants1711520100300
N.Y. Jets17115001115010
Philadelphia18212002115001
Pittsburgh18335121115210
San Francisco1800000114010
Seattle17460122229020
Tampa Bay1823001116001
Tennessee1700000230011
Washington170000000000
Totals2783953414182139534142118