Automatic First Downs - 2009 to Present

This page shows all penalties that resulted in an automatic first down based on the type of penalty. There are many additional penalties that based on the penalty yardage and distance remaining resulted in a first down.

"3rd & Long" is 3rd down and 6 or more yards. "Desperation" is 3rd and 10 or more or 4th and 6 or more. "Yardage Mitigated" is the total yardage the team had left to get a first down when the flag was thrown granting a gratis first down. Remember: There are more first down plays than 2nd down plays, more 2nd down plays than 3rd, and so on.

Beneficiary means the team benefitted from the penalty. Declined and Offsetting penalties are not shown in this table. Penalties occuring on special teams are not included.

The table below contains the following penalties: Defensive Pass Interference (1963), Defensive Holding (1410), Roughing the Passer (759), Illegal Contact (570), Face Mask (15 Yards) (508), Illegal Use of Hands (461), Personal Foul (237), Tripping (22), Roughing the Kicker (2), and Clipping (1)

TeamTotal1st Down2nd Down3rd Down4th Down3rd & LongDesperationYardage MitigatedPenalty Yards
Miami1756650552311514252022
Minnesota1735851604352015222065
Cleveland1916665553382216242274
Dallas2096873624371617232006
Carolina1604951563361713011834
Cincinnati1735357592351614601894
Arizona1937157605362617032080
Tennessee1617340444241214041860
San Francisco1745356623371614431725
LA Chargers1755150695491815041762
Baltimore2097671566341317802298
Pittsburgh1877068463251116192300
Washington1536449391241213091700
Atlanta1564547564291012751732
N.Y. Giants1555451436261713021870
Oakland2408868795522420822592
Indianapolis1786350621311313581872
Chicago1403551531281110721743
Denver2247372734451419392527
LA Rams1816345684412115492027
Green Bay1806455564261214161949
Philadelphia2006761692452617422233
Houston2237179675432018972721
Kansas City1697341531311614711744
Seattle2015761812512516822224
Detroit2067359702391516782219
New England2037459681391517072456
Tampa Bay1706447545291514861650
New Orleans2077063668371517772329
Buffalo1968157571401917462031
N.Y. Jets2016958658421817162257
Jacksonville1707038565321414241936
Totals593320721800191911411475345013665932
Loading Facebook Comments...