Passing Penalties

2013

This page shows all passing penalties, based on the type of penalty.

Only passing plays are used.

Beneficiary means the team benefitted from the penalty. Declined and Offsetting penalties are not shown in this table.

The table below contains the following penalties: Defensive Pass Interference (247), Defensive Holding (175), Roughing the Passer (89), and Illegal Contact (38)

TeamTotalDefensive HoldingDefensive Pass InterferenceIllegal ContactRoughing the PasserPenalty Yards
Denver2491122252
Seattle28111502352
Chicago8350083
Cleveland1841022248
Minnesota112801221
Oakland165803151
Pittsburgh154911161
Arizona206815225
N.Y. Giants134603180
Houston2451117420
N.Y. Jets186714210
Atlanta196832181
Baltimore164543162
Buffalo228932219
Carolina197822148
Dallas208813215
Philadelphia2041312255
Detroit195725208
Tampa Bay213918283
San Francisco156603168
Cincinnati125502195
St. Louis195923176
Miami124602166
New England147601169
New Orleans153606189
Tennessee175813180
Jacksonville154902189
San Diego175831178
Kansas City2110812179
Indianapolis197732183
Green Bay115321122
Washington115114108
Loading Facebook Comments...