Intentional Grounding

Definition

A forward pass is thrown intentionally incomplete so that the passer avoids loss of yardage or to conserve time. Exceptions Not assessed if the ball is spiked. If the quarterback has moved outside of the area between his offensive tackles (the "tackle box"), there is no foul for grounding the ball if the quarterback throws the ball past the line of scrimmage.

Outcome

10 yards or spot of foul, whichever is farther from the original line of scrimmage, and loss of down. If the foul occurs in the end zone, the play is ruled a safety.

2011 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 1.34 Intentional Grounding penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona16434031117001
Atlanta17110101113001
Baltimore1816010225020
Buffalo160000000000
Carolina1600000111010
Chicago1622200200000
Cincinnati17110001112001
Cleveland1611000100000
Dallas1600000341021
Denver1800000115001
Detroit1711001000000
Green Bay1700000110001
Houston18110001120010
Indianapolis16230002114010
Jacksonville16111010221020
Kansas City16333021110001
St. Louis16222011220011
Miami1600000110010
Minnesota1622502000000
New England19321012111001
New Orleans1800000442031
N.Y. Giants20552023216011
N.Y. Jets16111010428022
Oakland16110001329012
Philadelphia16235011110101
Pittsburgh1700000320021
San Diego16110010111001
San Francisco18115001110001
Seattle1600000222020
Tampa Bay1622201100000
Tennessee1611000100000
Washington16444013225020
Totals26743463119244346312419
Loading Facebook Comments...