Personal Foul

Definition

A conduct- or safety-related infraction. Includes unnecessary roughness, such as hitting a ball carrier after he is already out of bounds, "piling on" a ball carrier who is already down, or violent contact with an opponent who is away from and out of the play. If the officials decide that the action was particularly flagrant, the player in question can be ejected from the game.

Caution: Many things people often think of as personal fouls are actually more specific penalties. This page only list things that officially went "in the books" as a Personal Foul. For example, though a ref may say "Personal Foul, Roughing the Passer" that penalty will not be on this page. It will be on the Roughing the Passer page.

Outcome

15 yards; automatic first down if committed by defense

2011 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 2.47 Personal Foul penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona16345230562041
Atlanta17115101317121
Baltimore1800000423031
Buffalo16451113345112
Carolina16575241343130
Chicago1611500100000
Cincinnati17328321216211
Cleveland1634001200100
Dallas160000000000
Denver1823000200000
Detroit17442122323212
Green Bay1713010230011
Houston18658133455140
Indianapolis16230002228002
Jacksonville16556114340121
Kansas City16230111460013
St. Louis1634502100000
Miami16569023652033
Minnesota16113001460013
New England19115010224020
New Orleans18230011343021
N.Y. Giants2014010230002
N.Y. Jets16115101575141
Oakland16680060682042
Philadelphia16217002115010
Pittsburgh1733111200200
San Diego16115010230011
San Francisco1800000115001
Seattle16340012345103
Tampa Bay16225002230011
Tennessee16345103331112
Washington16327012115101
Totals2677998916364379989164336
Loading Facebook Comments...