Unsportsmanlike Conduct

Definition

Any person (usually a player but occasionally a coach and very rarely one or more spectators) acts or speaks in a manner deemed to be intentionally harmful or especially objectionable by the game officials, or by rule. Unsportsmanlike conduct is a non-contact foul; if contact is involved it becomes a personal foul. Examples include verbal abuse of officials, and taunting, which, since 2004 in the NFL, has included any "prolonged and premeditated celebrations" by players.

Outcome

15 yards. If committed by the defense, automatic first down.

2015 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 2.72 Unsportsmanlike Conduct penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona18337212574041
Atlanta16115001345021
Baltimore1600100681060
Buffalo16673042115010
Carolina19563014452022
Chicago1622900219110
Cincinnati17344012682042
Cleveland16569041230011
Dallas16230102218011
Denver19561014115010
Detroit16115001570132
Green Bay18339121222211
Houston17230011230020
Indianapolis16115001556032
Jacksonville1600000345030
Kansas City18455013339021
St. Louis16345112216220
Miami16230011230120
Minnesota17230111115010
New England1800000339012
New Orleans16345021435031
N.Y. Giants16115001449022
N.Y. Jets16225002230002
Oakland1619001575050
Philadelphia16230011115010
Pittsburgh18687024230002
San Diego16685106230011
San Francisco16672124460122
Seattle18334012225111
Tampa Bay16230002115010
Tennessee1643500400000
Washington17115001115010
Totals2678711629276087116296027
Loading Facebook Comments...