NFL Penalty Tracker
Menu

Automatic First Downs

This page shows all penalties that resulted in an automatic first down based on the type of penalty. There are many additional penalties that based on the penalty yardage and distance remaining resulted in a first down.

"3rd & Long" is 3rd down and 6 or more yards. "Desperation" is 3rd and 10 or more or 4th and 6 or more. "Yardage Mitigated" is the total yardage the team had left to get a first down when the flag was thrown granting a gratis first down. Remember: There are more first down plays than 2nd down plays, more 2nd down plays than 3rd, and so on.

Beneficiary means the team benefitted from the penalty. Declined and Offsetting penalties are not shown in this table. Penalties occurring on special teams are not included.

The table below contains the following penalties: Defensive Holding (65), Defensive Pass Interference (55), Illegal Contact (22), Roughing the Passer (16), and Illegal Use of Hands (11)

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
TeamTotal1st Down2nd Down3rd Down4th Down3rd & LongDesperationYardage MitigatedPenalty Yards
N.Y. Jets41300004459
Kansas City31020112328
Seattle1252402189143
Denver74210106661
LA Chargers42010002427
N.Y. Giants104330107658
Arizona42110003674
Washington1045101099158
Indianapolis1046000089113
Philadelphia51220223931
Pittsburgh61230114636
Cincinnati73040114961
Cleveland42110113629
Carolina622200048109
New Orleans931504183115
Tampa Bay22000001243
Miami42101002624
LA Rams21010112356
San Francisco40130214040
Houston73310004385
Tennessee61221114069
Detroit64110005148
Green Bay32100003025
Chicago62220204865
Buffalo72230226167
New England1001010611
Jacksonville42110114726
Baltimore41030203830
Minnesota51310114225
Dallas30120112415
Atlanta1100000105
Las Vegas31011102313
Totals1696448523301614111749