Defensive Pass Interference

Definition

Making intentional physical contact with an intended receiver after the ball has been thrown and before it has been touched by another player, in order to hinder or prevent him from catching a forward pass.

Outcome

Spot of the foul. Ball is placed on the 1 yard line if the foul occurred in the endzone. Automatic first down.

2018 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 7.78 Defensive Pass Interference penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona16556032570132
Atlanta1681320449203054
Baltimore17812704412213075
Buffalo1672071258168153
Carolina1671731348140026
Chicago17911915412218157
Cincinnati164641409149036
Cleveland167930527151116
Dallas18557023784243
Denver16531314788043
Detroit16812423510221355
Green Bay1661011069151027
Houston1751270416149151
Indianapolis1856603212206057
Jacksonville165109214115110
Kansas City181522924119143163
LA Rams1991402187142025
LA Chargers187107034336212
Miami1610205182447022
Minnesota167115143769343
New England1981351359175172
New Orleans1819294210914215186
N.Y. Giants161118216510165164
N.Y. Jets16812106215001
Oakland165172041559132
Philadelphia1858823210175137
Pittsburgh16112091389152163
San Francisco1611183247999163
Seattle17913701810205091
Tampa Bay1691050638160344
Tennessee164771317117143
Washington167195152590132
Totals267249428029118131249428029131118
Loading Facebook Comments...