Delay of Game

Definition

Failing to snap the ball before the play clock reaches zero. It may also be called when a player spikes the ball on non touchdown plays.

Outcome

5 yards.

2010 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 4.44 Delay of Game penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona16521041729216
Atlanta1715201310021
Baltimore18630060630042
Buffalo16315021210020
Carolina1600000525014
Chicago18311012412031
Cincinnati16210111210120
Cleveland16525032630124
Dallas1642001300000
Denver16735025420022
Detroit16520032525023
Green Bay20420004525032
Houston16210011525041
Indianapolis17420013525050
Jacksonville1615010420040
Kansas City17415013841053
St. Louis16525023525014
Miami16420013420004
Minnesota16735043416022
New England17420022210011
New Orleans17314021420013
N.Y. Giants1652503215010
N.Y. Jets19420004626042
Oakland16629015210020
Philadelphia17630015315012
Pittsburgh19420031420113
San Diego16126104815010
San Francisco16630142420022
Seattle183150301259066
Tampa Bay16520214315112
Tennessee16315021840153
Washington16942145840071
Totals2671426837647814268377864
Loading Facebook Comments...