False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2010 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 20.94 False Start penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona1615751962813101810
Atlanta17115505619950712
Baltimore18281420208241120915
Buffalo162110508132914101514
Carolina16241200159201002119
Chicago1827136014132913501217
Cincinnati1622109013920970812
Cleveland1614700861375085
Dallas1629145016131575069
Denver16168016101890199
Detroit1624115012122110501110
Green Bay20251150111420950614
Houston161467068241210915
Indianapolis1721106013814690410
Jacksonville16157508717850710
Kansas City1721980129241200168
St. Louis1629145014152311501211
Miami161992010920981812
Minnesota163115302110231140815
New England17178409817850107
New Orleans1719950415211030813
N.Y. Giants16178001072914501514
N.Y. Jets192311519142411511014
Oakland16321610131919950127
Philadelphia171995015419880712
Pittsburgh1917791982210601210
San Diego1613610851786098
San Francisco1623115081518900117
Seattle182210401012211040129
Tampa Bay1617851116211050129
Tennessee1623109011122310501112
Washington1622105010121891099
Totals2676703291534832267032915322348
Loading Facebook Comments...