NFL Penalty Tracker
Menu

False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2021 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 11.75 False Start penalties per team league wide.

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona111469068836044
Atlanta1014690951570087
Baltimore1063104216790313
Buffalo11157407817840413
Carolina11157109616790106
Chicago1113620851152038
Cincinnati107350162512201015
Cleveland111050064944054
Dallas1115690961365067
Denver1013660761259048
Detroit1115700105733025
Green Bay11730025840035
Houston10945063945036
Indianapolis1110500731361085
Jacksonville10209901551575096
Kansas City1113650941259066
Las Vegas1116780881049055
LA Rams106280421785089
LA Chargers101155083630033
Miami1114700681363049
Minnesota101151029840053
New England1110500551260066
New Orleans1115750961046019
N.Y. Giants101155056521023
N.Y. Jets109400451156065
Philadelphia1112600481259039
Pittsburgh10136309415750105
San Francisco10945063945054
Seattle10734043420022
Tampa Bay101364058945054
Tennessee1112600751571096
Washington1011500651465077
Totals1683761833020716937618330169207