NFL Penalty Tracker
Menu

Illegal Use of Hands

Definition

Illegal use of the hands against a player while attempting to ward off a block, cover a receiver, or tackle a ball carrier. There are several restrictions on how a player may initiate contact, such as hands to the facemask of the other player involved in the blocking.

Outcome

10 yards if committed by offense; 5 yards and automatic first down if committed by defense

2021 Stats

Totals By Referee/Crew

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
 TotalPer Game
NameGamesCountYardsDismissedHomeAwayCountYardsDismissedHomeAway
Adrian Hill165352140.312.190.130.060.25
Alex Kemp175352320.292.060.120.180.12
Bill Vinovich164291220.251.810.060.130.13
Brad Allen174305220.241.760.290.120.12
Brad Rogers16150100.060.310.000.060.00
Carl Cheffers165302230.311.880.130.130.19
Clay Martin178391440.472.290.060.240.24
Clete Blakeman175300230.291.760.000.120.18
Craig Wrolstad174183220.241.060.180.120.12
Jerome Boger174263220.241.530.180.120.12
John Hussey173150210.180.880.000.120.06
Land Clark166352240.382.190.130.130.25
Ron Torbert172156200.120.880.350.120.00
Scott Novak164251220.251.560.060.130.13
Shawn Hochuli177611340.413.590.060.180.24
Shawn Smith175252320.291.470.120.180.12
Tony Corrente163201030.191.250.060.000.19
Totals282754733235404.5228.471.932.142.46