NFL Penalty Tracker
Menu

Intentional Grounding

Definition

A forward pass is thrown intentionally incomplete so that the passer avoids loss of yardage or to conserve time. Exceptions Not assessed if the ball is spiked. If the quarterback has moved outside of the area between his offensive tackles (the "tackle box"), there is no foul for grounding the ball if the quarterback throws the ball past the line of scrimmage.

Outcome

10 yards or spot of foul, whichever is farther from the original line of scrimmage, and loss of down. If the foul occurs in the end zone, the play is ruled a safety.

2021 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 0.94 Intentional Grounding penalties per team league wide.

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona1811101000000
Atlanta1733403000000
Baltimore17221011118010
Buffalo18233011110001
Carolina17213011334012
Chicago170000000000
Cincinnati180000000000
Cleveland17110001110010
Dallas1800000113001
Denver1711000100000
Detroit17114001110010
Green Bay1700000225011
Houston17110010110001
Indianapolis17110001221002
Jacksonville170000000000
Kansas City18228011228020
Las Vegas1823102000000
LA Rams180000000000
LA Chargers1700000223011
Miami17110010343003
Minnesota17223011110010
New England18110001110001
New Orleans17224011110001
N.Y. Giants17110010213011
N.Y. Jets17220020110010
Philadelphia1800000224002
Pittsburgh180000000000
San Francisco1811000100000
Seattle170000000000
Tampa Bay1800000110001
Tennessee17110010110010
Washington170000000000
Totals27830342018123034201218