NFL Penalty Tracker
Menu

Unsportsmanlike Conduct

Definition

Any person (usually a player but occasionally a coach and very rarely one or more spectators) acts or speaks in a manner deemed to be intentionally harmful or especially objectionable by the game officials, or by rule. Unsportsmanlike conduct is a non-contact foul; if contact is involved it becomes a personal foul. Examples include verbal abuse of officials, and taunting, which, since 2004 in the NFL, has included any "prolonged and premeditated celebrations" by players.

Some Unsportsmanlike Conduct penalties, such as Taunting, get "upgraded" to their own category. Unsportsmanlike Conduct is also often confused with Unnecessary Roughness

Outcome

15 yards. If committed by the defense, automatic first down.

2022 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 1.25 Unsportsmanlike Conduct penalties per team league wide.

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona1700000115001
Atlanta17115010115010
Baltimore18230011115010
Buffalo180000000000
Carolina17222011345030
Chicago17115010115010
Cincinnati1900000115001
Cleveland17110110337112
Dallas1933110300200
Denver17345012115010
Detroit17115001115001
Green Bay17115101115110
Houston170000000000
Indianapolis1700000230111
Jacksonville1900100216020
Kansas City1911500100000
Las Vegas17460004230002
LA Rams1700000345030
LA Chargers18216102110101
Miami18115001115001
Minnesota18230020115010
New England170000000000
New Orleans1700000115001
N.Y. Giants19115110345021
N.Y. Jets1723001100000
Philadelphia19115001216020
Pittsburgh1746001300000
San Francisco20230020345012
Seattle18458013115010
Tampa Bay18115001228020
Tennessee1700000115010
Washington1700000115010
Totals28340557614264055762614