Unsportsmanlike Conduct

Definition

Any person (usually a player but occasionally a coach and very rarely one or more spectators) acts or speaks in a manner deemed to be intentionally harmful or especially objectionable by the game officials, or by rule. Unsportsmanlike conduct is a non-contact foul; if contact is involved it becomes a personal foul. Examples include verbal abuse of officials, and taunting, which, since 2004 in the NFL, has included any "prolonged and premeditated celebrations" by players.

Some Unsportsmanlike Conduct penalties, such as Taunting, get "upgraded" to their own category. Unsportsmanlike Conduct is also often confused with Unnecessary Roughness

Outcome

15 yards. If committed by the defense, automatic first down.

2009 Stats

By Penalty

Unsportsmanlike Conduct penalties commited by position during the 2009 season.

NameCountYardsHomeAwayDeclinedOffsetting
Wide Receiver91254503
Defensive Back111504703
Unknown/Unset91164500
Special Teams1151000
Defensive Line121786602
Linebacker3453001
Tight End3360301
Runningback2301101
Quarterback1151000
Offensive Line2181103
Totals537282528014
Loading Facebook Comments...