NFL Penalty Tracker
Menu

Defensive Pass Interference

Definition

Making intentional physical contact with an intended receiver after the ball has been thrown and before it has been touched by another player, in order to hinder or prevent him from catching a forward pass.

Outcome

Spot of the foul. Ball is placed on the 1 yard line if the foul occurred in the endzone. Automatic first down.

2021 Stats

Overall Totals By Team - Per Game

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona30.000.000.000.000.000.335.670.000.000.50
Atlanta31.3312.330.000.002.001.339.670.002.001.00
Baltimore31.0023.000.000.001.500.000.000.000.000.00
Buffalo30.6714.000.000.501.000.332.670.000.500.00
Carolina30.677.330.000.501.000.332.000.000.001.00
Chicago30.000.000.000.000.000.6726.670.001.000.50
Cincinnati31.0018.670.000.001.500.338.670.001.000.00
Cleveland30.6725.000.001.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Dallas20.506.500.000.000.502.0022.500.000.002.00
Denver21.5023.500.000.001.500.5017.500.000.000.50
Detroit30.679.670.000.002.001.0019.000.001.500.00
Green Bay20.000.000.000.000.002.0020.000.002.002.00
Houston30.332.000.000.500.001.0018.000.001.001.00
Indianapolis30.6713.670.000.002.000.677.330.000.501.00
Jacksonville30.6716.000.000.501.000.3312.000.000.500.00
Kansas City30.676.330.001.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Las Vegas20.000.000.000.000.001.0020.500.002.000.00
LA Rams20.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
LA Chargers30.6713.000.001.000.501.3311.330.001.001.50
Miami20.000.000.000.000.000.508.000.001.000.00
Minnesota20.5013.000.000.000.500.000.000.000.000.00
New England30.336.330.000.001.000.333.330.000.500.00
New Orleans31.007.000.002.000.500.000.000.000.000.00
N.Y. Giants31.009.330.001.001.002.0015.330.002.002.00
N.Y. Jets20.000.000.000.000.001.0013.500.001.001.00
Philadelphia21.5012.000.001.002.001.0010.000.002.000.00
Pittsburgh30.000.000.000.000.001.0016.670.001.001.00
San Francisco22.0024.500.000.002.000.501.000.000.000.50
Seattle20.506.500.000.001.000.505.000.001.000.00
Tampa Bay21.5020.500.001.500.001.0012.000.001.000.00
Tennessee31.0012.000.001.001.000.6713.670.001.000.00
Washington31.3310.670.001.501.000.6718.670.001.000.00
Average420.689.9000.260.420.689.9000.260.42