Opponent Offensive, Defensive, and Special Teams Penalties - View By Total

2020

Offensive, Defensive, and Special Team - Total

This is a further break down of penalties for which the team in question benefited from. (Their opponent was penalized.) For example: If Chicago had an "Offensive Count/Game" of 1.5 it would mean, that, on average their opponent's offense committed 1.5 penalties a game. Despite its confusing nature, this is an important table because many people contend that being the beneficiary of lots of penalties has more to do with talent, than luck. (For example: A dominant defensive line will lead to more holding calls.) A better breakdown of these penalties will help us find if that's true or not. Sorting the teams that benefit from the most defensive calls should tend to be the teams with the best offenses, if true. (Of course maybe the success of the offense is due, in part, to the calls that go their way.) Offsetting and Declined penalties are ignored.

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
TeamTotal CtTotal YdsOff CtOff YdsDef CtDef YdsST CtST YdsOff PresnapDef PresnapST Presnap
Buffalo584622618432278001480
Miami565372317233365001250
New England534273123922188001330
N.Y. Jets726833425238431001740
Baltimore423422215920183001350
Cincinnati6553530252352830010160
Cleveland5544326205292380011140
Pittsburgh656662818237484001970
Houston43420221822123800850
Indianapolis54502221953230700850
Jacksonville504492721023239001640
Tennessee6554131219343220021110
Denver615942216939425001050
Kansas City6147626177352990015120
Las Vegas656523528230370001450
LA Chargers615523425027302001920
Dallas574333326024173001550
N.Y. Giants534082218031228001080
Philadelphia726593726535394001780
Washington564622721129251001260
Chicago646093628928320001680
Detroit635232919534328001470
Green Bay55522272342828800840
Minnesota46423191572726600760
Atlanta544662520629260001160
Carolina6153626220353160010100
New Orleans463862419022196001260
Tampa Bay626692621336456001110
Arizona725803928633294002140
LA Rams4636424195221690010110
San Francisco544892317831311001180
Seattle595283423925289001730
Totals18461633889068479569491004222120
Loading Facebook Comments...