False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2019 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 7.13 False Start penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona7837026420031
Atlanta7730043839044
Baltimore7315021836053
Buffalo61360058945045
Carolina6525132839135
Chicago6524123420031
Cincinnati79450451050055
Cleveland61046055840053
Dallas7420031735052
Denver75210321145065
Detroit61154047315012
Green Bay71155083420022
Houston71574078735143
Indianapolis6420022945063
Jacksonville7732016840017
Kansas City7420040734034
LA Rams71259075735034
LA Chargers7419013630033
Miami652502329011
Minnesota7630015525014
New England6839035837026
New Orleans76300241049046
N.Y. Giants742001314650122
N.Y. Jets5210020525023
Oakland6938063524132
Philadelphia73150121255057
Pittsburgh6524023420040
San Francisco6525014840035
Seattle7840053315030
Tampa Bay6944154945036
Tennessee711550561041055
Washington71047073525041
Totals1052281098311011822810983118110
Loading Facebook Comments...