False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2019 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 14.09 False Start penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona1315720691365085
Atlanta13198801271570087
Baltimore139440631361076
Buffalo132095010101365058
Carolina1384014417841512
Chicago131154274944036
Cincinnati1314700591886099
Cleveland1321101081319900712
Dallas1363004218900810
Denver139410542210001012
Detroit1316790881050019
Green Bay13201000128525032
Houston1328139017111155147
Indianapolis1310500731260075
Jacksonville1317820891571069
Kansas City136300511259048
LA Rams13209801281680088
LA Chargers1311540291260066
Miami1310500551049064
Minnesota131365049840035
New England1313641852210201012
New Orleans131155074221070139
N.Y. Giants1263002416751142
N.Y. Jets138360351260148
Oakland1314630951259166
Philadelphia121046064211000912
Pittsburgh132094014614700113
San Francisco13168005111050046
Seattle13157505101154074
Tampa Bay1320901812201000614
Tennessee1317850981671097
Washington1318870135735043
Totals2074512187523621545121875215236
Loading Facebook Comments...