Intentional Grounding

Definition

A forward pass is thrown intentionally incomplete so that the passer avoids loss of yardage or to conserve time. Exceptions Not assessed if the ball is spiked. If the quarterback has moved outside of the area between his offensive tackles (the "tackle box"), there is no foul for grounding the ball if the quarterback throws the ball past the line of scrimmage.

Outcome

10 yards or spot of foul, whichever is farther from the original line of scrimmage, and loss of down. If the foul occurs in the end zone, the play is ruled a safety.

2019 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 1.06 Intentional Grounding penalties per team league wide.

 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona16110001220011
Atlanta1600000445022
Baltimore1700000437031
Buffalo17236111110010
Carolina1611501000000
Chicago1600000222011
Cincinnati16110001232011
Cleveland16110001110010
Dallas16112001110010
Denver16113010224011
Detroit160000000000
Green Bay1811001000000
Houston1800000114010
Indianapolis1600000116001
Jacksonville1619010113101
Kansas City1922011100000
LA Rams16220002110010
LA Chargers1633903000000
Miami160000000000
Minnesota18110010113001
New England1744301300000
New Orleans17220002110010
N.Y. Giants1611000100100
N.Y. Jets1600000223011
Oakland16110001110001
Philadelphia170000000000
Pittsburgh16327003112001
San Francisco1900000330021
Seattle180000000000
Tampa Bay1644604019001
Tennessee19110001110010
Washington160000000000
Totals26734380215193438021915
Loading Facebook Comments...