NFL Penalty Tracker
Menu

Unsportsmanlike Conduct

Definition

Any person (usually a player but occasionally a coach and very rarely one or more spectators) acts or speaks in a manner deemed to be intentionally harmful or especially objectionable by the game officials, or by rule. Unsportsmanlike conduct is a non-contact foul; if contact is involved it becomes a personal foul. Examples include verbal abuse of officials, and taunting, which, since 2004 in the NFL, has included any "prolonged and premeditated celebrations" by players.

Some Unsportsmanlike Conduct penalties, such as Taunting, get "upgraded" to their own category. Unsportsmanlike Conduct is also often confused with Unnecessary Roughness

Outcome

15 yards. If committed by the defense, automatic first down.

2021 Stats

Totals By Referee/Crew

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
 TotalPer Game
NameGamesCountYardsDismissedHomeAwayCountYardsDismissedHomeAway
Adrian Hill162300110.131.880.000.060.06
Alex Kemp172302110.121.760.120.060.06
Bill Vinovich162211200.131.310.060.130.00
Brad Allen176897060.355.240.410.000.35
Brad Rogers162150110.130.940.000.060.06
Carl Cheffers163440030.192.750.000.000.19
Clay Martin172300020.121.760.000.000.12
Clete Blakeman163420210.192.630.000.130.06
Craig Wrolstad172301110.121.760.060.060.06
Jerome Boger17181100.060.470.060.060.00
John Hussey1671011430.446.310.060.250.19
Land Clark16000000.000.000.000.000.00
Ron Torbert16000000.000.000.000.000.00
Scott Novak163340300.192.130.000.190.00
Shawn Hochuli162300110.131.880.000.060.06
Shawn Smith172300110.121.760.000.060.06
Tony Corrente16001000.000.000.060.000.00
Totals278395341418212.4232.580.831.121.27