False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2020 Stats

By Penalty

False Start penalties commited by position during the 2020 season.

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
NameCountYardsHomeAwayDeclinedOffsetting
Offensive Line181881879400
Wide Receiver45216252000
Tight End41203182300
Special Teams4202200
Runningback8406200
Linebacker5251400
Defensive Line4200400
Defensive Back291100
Fullback150100
Quarterback3150300
Unknown/Unset151000
Totals295143914115400
Loading Facebook Comments...