NFL Penalty Tracker
Menu

False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2020 Stats

By Penalty

False Start penalties commited by position during the 2020 season.

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
NameCountYardsHomeAwayDeclinedOffsetting
Offensive Line302147114016200
Wide Receiver83406443900
Tight End81392374400
Special Teams5252300
Runningback15757800
Linebacker9453600
Defensive Line6300600
Defensive Back6254200
Fullback2100200
Quarterback5241400
Unknown/Unset4203100
Totals518252324127700