False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2020 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 6.06 False Start penalties per team league wide.

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona710500461155056
Atlanta7944045945081
Baltimore6945045944054
Buffalo71149047525014
Carolina7945054525032
Chicago6525014735034
Cincinnati716750610525014
Cleveland7525032525005
Dallas7735034630042
Denver6525023315030
Detroit6630024315003
Green Bay6210011519014
Houston7735052630033
Indianapolis6210011520050
Jacksonville7525014630015
Kansas City710460461049055
Las Vegas6420013315021
LA Rams6419013630042
LA Chargers63130121050055
Miami6210020415022
Minnesota6415040525023
New England6210002731025
New Orleans6210020315021
N.Y. Giants7630033210020
N.Y. Jets7420031630042
Philadelphia7735052840062
Pittsburgh6210011735043
San Francisco7630033734061
Seattle61049055630024
Tampa Bay7945027628033
Tennessee6840071840062
Washington7315012630033
Totals104194945091103194945010391
Loading Facebook Comments...