NFL Penalty Tracker
Menu

False Start

Definition

It is a False Start if the ball has been placed ready for play, and, prior to the snap, an offensive player who has assumed a set position charges or moves in such a way as to simulate the start of a play, or if an offensive player who is in motion makes a sudden movement toward the line of scrimmage. Any quick abrupt movement by a single offensive player, or by several offensive players in unison, which simulates the start of the snap, is a false start. Exceptions: This does not apply to an offensive player under the center who turns his head or shoulders, unless the movement is an obvious attempt to draw an opponent offside.

Outcome

Loss of five yards from the line of scrimmage. The foul is enforced prior to the snap.

2020 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 16.13 False Start penalties per team league wide.

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona1632156018142713401215
Atlanta161679051114700104
Baltimore182310901013211040138
Buffalo1821990111017760611
Carolina1611550651155065
Chicago17209708121575087
Cincinnati1623110011121575087
Cleveland1821104012915750411
Dallas161470031120990146
Denver1613620761260084
Detroit1616790881470077
Green Bay177350251044055
Houston16188908101469068
Indianapolis1794501816740133
Jacksonville1615750691469059
Kansas City1723111010131573096
Las Vegas16104903718900108
LA Rams1817840981461077
LA Chargers16125807519950910
Miami1612600841465077
Minnesota16167401061259075
New England1663002419910613
New Orleans18126007518870117
N.Y. Giants16178506111155092
N.Y. Jets1614700771470077
Philadelphia1625122012131680097
Pittsburgh17115504718880810
San Francisco16178308918790117
Seattle17229901482412001410
Tampa Bay18136503101678079
Tennessee17178501162411801410
Washington1713590491155056
Totals2665162513024127551625130275241