NFL Penalty Tracker
Menu

Intentional Grounding

Definition

A forward pass is thrown intentionally incomplete so that the passer avoids loss of yardage or to conserve time. Exceptions Not assessed if the ball is spiked. If the quarterback has moved outside of the area between his offensive tackles (the "tackle box"), there is no foul for grounding the ball if the quarterback throws the ball past the line of scrimmage.

Outcome

10 yards or spot of foul, whichever is farther from the original line of scrimmage, and loss of down. If the foul occurs in the end zone, the play is ruled a safety.

2020 Stats

Totals By Referee/Crew

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
 TotalPer Game
NameGamesCountYardsDismissedHomeAwayCountYardsDismissedHomeAway
Adrian Hill163260300.191.630.000.190.00
Alex Kemp171100010.060.590.000.000.06
Bill Vinovich154470220.273.130.000.130.13
Brad Allen162200020.131.250.000.000.13
Brad Rogers14190100.070.640.000.070.00
Carl Cheffers163440030.192.750.000.000.19
Clay Martin14000000.000.000.000.000.00
Clete Blakeman153310030.202.070.000.000.20
Craig Wrolstad163310210.191.940.000.130.06
Jerome Boger165631140.313.940.060.060.25
John Hussey163340120.192.130.000.060.13
Land Clark152270200.131.800.000.130.00
Ron Torbert162270110.131.690.000.060.06
Scott Novak163200210.191.250.000.130.06
Shawn Hochuli164430310.252.690.000.190.06
Shawn Smith172230200.121.350.000.120.00
Tony Corrente153320120.202.130.000.070.13
Totals26644487121232.8230.980.061.341.46