NFL Penalty Tracker
Menu

Intentional Grounding

Definition

A forward pass is thrown intentionally incomplete so that the passer avoids loss of yardage or to conserve time. Exceptions Not assessed if the ball is spiked. If the quarterback has moved outside of the area between his offensive tackles (the "tackle box"), there is no foul for grounding the ball if the quarterback throws the ball past the line of scrimmage.

Outcome

10 yards or spot of foul, whichever is farther from the original line of scrimmage, and loss of down. If the foul occurs in the end zone, the play is ruled a safety.

2020 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 1.41 Intentional Grounding penalties per team league wide.

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona16445022221020
Atlanta16221011111010
Baltimore18123001325003
Buffalo19116001123010
Carolina16220002110010
Chicago17111001231002
Cincinnati16114010224011
Cleveland1867504210010
Dallas16110001110001
Denver1643901300000
Detroit16110001110001
Green Bay18113101220020
Houston1600000225002
Indianapolis172001100000
Jacksonville16231020111010
Kansas City1800000335012
Las Vegas1611000100000
LA Rams18330030111010
LA Chargers1600000219020
Miami16111001113010
Minnesota1600000113010
New England1600000110001
New Orleans18110010224011
N.Y. Giants1600000227002
N.Y. Jets16113001110010
Philadelphia16226011110010
Pittsburgh1719010110001
San Francisco1600000110010
Seattle17332012223011
Tampa Bay19224011110110
Tennessee17110010331021
Washington1700000226002
Totals26845503121244550312421