NFL Penalty Tracker
Menu

Unsportsmanlike Conduct

Definition

Any person (usually a player but occasionally a coach and very rarely one or more spectators) acts or speaks in a manner deemed to be intentionally harmful or especially objectionable by the game officials, or by rule. Unsportsmanlike conduct is a non-contact foul; if contact is involved it becomes a personal foul. Examples include verbal abuse of officials, and taunting, which, since 2004 in the NFL, has included any "prolonged and premeditated celebrations" by players.

Some Unsportsmanlike Conduct penalties, such as Taunting, get "upgraded" to their own category. Unsportsmanlike Conduct is also often confused with Unnecessary Roughness

Outcome

15 yards. If committed by the defense, automatic first down.

2020 Stats

Overall Totals By Team

There was an average of 0.97 Unsportsmanlike Conduct penalties per team league wide.

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
 AgainstBeneficiary
NameGamesCountYards LostDismissedHomeAwayCountYards GainedDismissedHomeAway
Arizona16115001230011
Atlanta16216020115010
Baltimore180000000000
Buffalo1834503000000
Carolina1600000115010
Chicago17445113115101
Cincinnati160020000100
Cleveland1811510100100
Dallas1600000115010
Denver161511000100
Detroit1622901111001
Green Bay1700000230011
Houston160000000000
Indianapolis17115001115001
Jacksonville1600000345030
Kansas City17330121220102
Las Vegas1611501010010
LA Rams18230002330021
LA Chargers1600000230002
Miami161000100100
Minnesota160000000000
New England1600000215011
New Orleans18230111229111
N.Y. Giants160000000000
N.Y. Jets16115001230002
Philadelphia1611111000100
Pittsburgh170010000100
San Francisco1611500100000
Seattle17345021341021
Tampa Bay180000000000
Tennessee17115001115010
Washington170000000000
Totals26631391915163139191615