NFL Penalty Tracker
Menu

Unsportsmanlike Conduct

Definition

Any person (usually a player but occasionally a coach and very rarely one or more spectators) acts or speaks in a manner deemed to be intentionally harmful or especially objectionable by the game officials, or by rule. Unsportsmanlike conduct is a non-contact foul; if contact is involved it becomes a personal foul. Examples include verbal abuse of officials, and taunting, which, since 2004 in the NFL, has included any "prolonged and premeditated celebrations" by players.

Some Unsportsmanlike Conduct penalties, such as Taunting, get "upgraded" to their own category. Unsportsmanlike Conduct is also often confused with Unnecessary Roughness

Outcome

15 yards. If committed by the defense, automatic first down.

2020 Stats

By Penalty

Unsportsmanlike Conduct penalties commited by position during the 2020 season.

Scroll left and right for additional columns.
NameCountYardsHomeAwayDeclinedOffsetting
Wide Receiver71043404
Linebacker2150200
Defensive Back91165405
Quarterback3452100
Defensive Line4212200
Tight End2301100
Unknown/Unset2301100
Runningback1151000
Offensive Line1150100
Totals31391151609